Programme

Programme 2018-11-09T13:38:23+00:00

* Note that the scientific programme may be updated.

Please NOTE:

For Minivascular Surgery, Thoracic Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Minidigestive Surgery you NEED a Knots&Sutures CERTIFICATE. If you register and do NOT have a certificate, you will NOT participate. Once you register, you will be asked for a proof of the certificate.

WORKSHOPS – Session 1

09:00 – 10:00

Round table Teaching Assistant Dr. Victor Gheorman – The perspective of a medical student regarding the suicidal phenomenon  (Psychiatry Hospital)

09:00 – 12:00

Ecography – B Building, Ground floor, GastroCenter

Clinical years of study (III – VI)

Triage of patients in a multi-victim accident – Emergency Situation Department Dolj

Laparoscopy – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 3

Thoracic Surgery – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 6

Advanced life Support – C Building, above cafeteria

10:00 – 11:00

Round table Teaching Assistant Dr. Stefan-Alexandru Artene – The multidisciplinary management of breast cancer.

11:00 – 12:00

Round table Corina Lichiardopol M.D. PhD. – Development of Sexual Disorder

11:00-12:30 B building (New), 2nd floor amphitheatre

Lecturer ALIN DRAGOȘ DEMETRIAN, M.D. Ph.D. (University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova) – „Cryoablation: efficient method of biopsy and endobronchial desobstruction.”

 

LUNCH BREAK

12:00 – 13:30

 

WORKSHOPS – Session 2

12:00 – 13:00

Round table Assistant Professor Mihai Ioana, M.D. PhD. – The role of genetics in the era of personalized medicine (Clinical Emergency Hospital)

12:00-15:00

Experiments on Rats – Biobase; near A’ Building

17:00-19:00

Psycho-oncology – B Building (New Building), 5th floor, room 501

 

LECTURE

13:00-15:00 – Aula Magna, B building (New), Bvd. 1 Mai, No. 66

RIO DUMITRASCU, M.D. Ph.D. (Doctor at Lung Center, Department of Sleep Medicine, University of Giessen, Giessen, Hessen, Germany) – “Pathophysiology and new therapeutic strategies of pulmonary hypertension. Learning from animal experiments”

———————————————————

PRESENTATIONS – Session 1

15:00-16:45

Fundamental sciences – A building (Old), 1st floor amphitheatre

Case reports – A building (Old), ground floor amphitheatre

Medical research – A building (Old), 2nd floor amphitheatre

Surgical sciences – A building (Old), Anatomy amphitheatre

Poster Section – A building (Old), ground floor

Public Health – B building (New), Hall amphitheatre

COFFEE BREAK 16:45-17:00

PRESENTATIONS – Session 2

17:00-19:00

Case reports – A building (Old), ground floor amphitheatre

Surgical sciences – A building (Old), Anatomy amphitheatre

Anatomical Drawing Contest – A building (Old), ground floor

WORKSHOPS – Session 3

09:00 – 12:00 Molecular Genetics – B Building (New), Underground floor

09:00 – 11:00 Intubation, B Building (New Building), 5th floor, room 501

09:00 – 11:00 Basic Life Support, C Building, above cafeteria

09:00 – 12:00 Introduction in EKG and echocardiography, B Building (New Building), 5th floor, room 503 (In Romanian)

09:00 – 12:00 Basic concepts in orthopedic treatment – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 3

 

LECTURES

10:00 – 12:00 B building (New), 2nd floor amphitheatre

Professor MARIUS T. CIUREA M.D. Ph.D. (University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova) – „Practical features in reconstructive surgery”

 

12:00 – 13:00

LUNCH BREAK

 

13:00 – 14:00 Aula Magna, B building(New), Bvd. 1 Mai, No.66

RAED ARAFAT, M.D. Ph.D. (Chief of the Department for Emergency Situations, Ministry of Internal  Affairs, Under –Secretary of State in the Romanian Government) – “Emergency Medicine: development and system”

14:30 – 16:30 Aula Magna, B building(New), Bvd. 1 Mai, No.66

Professor ROXANA OCTAVIA CARARE, M.D. Ph.D. (Professor of Clinical Neuroanatomy and experimental neuropathology in the University of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, UK) – „Unblocking the brain drain in Alzheimer’s disease”

16:00 – 18:00 B building (New), 2nd floor amphitheatre

ANDREI DEACONU, M.D. Ph.D. Candidate (Department of Interventional Radiology, University of Medicine and Pharmacy of Craiova) – „Interventional Radiology to the edge of science”

——————————-

WORKSHOPS – Session 4

13:00 – 16:00

Basic Skills for Venous Approach and Biopsy Puncture, A Building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 7

Clinical years of study (III – VI)

17:30 – 20:00

Knots&Sutures (English) – A building(Old), Anatomy floor, room 2

Mini Digestive Surgical Skills – A building(Old), Anatomy floor, room 1

Mini Vascular – A building, Anatomy floor(Old), room 3

Plastic Surgery – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 1

18:00 – 19:00

Indications of using the helicopter in emergency medicine missions – SMURD heliport

WORKSHOPS – Session 5

09:00 – 12:00

Knots&Sutures (Romanian) – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 2

Bandages – A building (Old), Anatomy floor, room 6